Baobab cosmetics are fairly new although they have received positive reviews and raves due to the abundant content of essential components like Vitamin C, which is necessary for skin elasticity.
Currently, there are a lot of Baobab cream products in varied brands intended for skin renewal and anti-aging. The active ingredients often listed are Baobab leaf extract and Baobab bark extract. Baobab oil is commonly added on the list of ingredients. The best part of Baobab is its ability to stay stable even in airtight conditions for long duration of time. Its long shelf life is a major advantage.
Extracted from the seeds of Baobab fruit, Baobab oil is a major component among Baobab cosmetics. This type of oil has a nutty smell and has abundant portions of Vitamins A, D and E. Chemical-wise, Baobab beauty oil contains several essential fatty acids that mainly cause the moisturizing effect. It contains palmitic acid, linoleic acid, oleic acid, omega 3, omega 6 and mega 9 fatty acids. The oil has remarkable moisturizing properties both for skin and hair. It is quickly absorbed, promotes skin cells’ regeneration, makes skin smooth and supple, and doesn’t clog pores. It is also added to ointments for psoriasis and eczema. Baobab oil is used commonly in different skincare formulations including soaps, creams, lotions, serums, etc.
More and more spas and massage clinics are already following the Baobab cosmetics cult by offering Baobab beauty baths. This treatment starts with exfoliation and after this, the person is dipped in a rich and splendid moisturizing bath containing Baobab tree oil while getting a head and shoulder massage. Baobab body butter is then massaged into the skin, leaving it very soft and smooth.
Besides Baobab lotion, creams and other skincare formulations, Baobab makeup has already hit the market. From eye shadow to lip balm, lipstick, foundation and more, different cosmetic companies have latched onto the Baobab cosmetics craze. By using Baobab oil, they combine this natural ingredient with their makeup lines. Because the oil contains significant amounts of Vitamin C, tocopherol and other minerals, it can be an ideal ingredient for cosmetics. Apart from that, the oil is non-comedogenic too, so it doesn’t clog pores, resulting to no breakouts for people with sensitive skin. Today, Baobab has become a main ingredient for the cosmetic industry, from shower cosmetic products, hair care and skincare products and more.